Menu Close

Privacy Policy

Who we are

The Caraga Center for Geo-Informatics (CCGeo) is a Research, Development and Innovation Center in Caraga State University, Ampayon, Butuan City. Our website address is: http://ccgeo.info.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Online Registration Form

From time to time, CCGeo may post third-party online registration forms (e.g., Google Form) for its trainings, seminars, workshops, conferences or related programs or activities. These registration forms collect personal information such as your complete name, address, contact number, and e-mail address, among others. The data collected from these forms will be held by the Caraga Center for Geo-Informatics of Caraga State University (CCGeo) for the purposes of administering the trainings, seminars, workshops, conferences or related programs or activities, and informing you of future programs or activities which might be of interest to you.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

Your data is used solely by CCGeo website administrator or to assigned CCGeo personnel. It is not shared to other parties. Your personal data will be processed according to Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 or RA 10173.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

For users who filled-out third-party online registration forms, data entered through those forms are retained indefinitely.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. Deletion of those data can be requested by sending a data deletion request at ccgeoinformatics@gmail.com. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Data entered into third-party online registration forms are sent through the form’s own data storage service.

Additional information

Click here to learn more about the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012.